Privacy Policy

Dayspring is committed to protecting the safety and privacy of you and your family both in person and online. Please read our Privacy Policy for details on how we safeguard your personal information.

Introduction


Dayspring Child Care Privacy Policy Effective Date: 4 October, 2018 Dayspring Child Care Centre (DSCC) takes privacy as priority. We would like you to read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when DSCC collects personal information about you and how DSCC will use your personal data.




Content


  1. Information collected from all visitors to our website

  2. Information collected from users who register their emails with us

  3. Our use of cookies

  4. How we protect your information

  5. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

  6. Non-disclosure

  7. Links to other websites

  8. Sale of business

  9. Changes to Privacy Policy

  10. How to contact us




1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITES


DSCC also collects personal data about you when you visit The Site. Information is collected indirectly and automatically through our systems, including User's Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating systems and cookies. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below. This information helps us improve user experience and services.




2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US


When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:
1. DSCC & affiliates will send you newsletters, contact you about our activities / products and services we think may be of interest to you.
2. DSCC & affiliates will send you marketing materials from our exclusive partners and vendors of their products and services we think may be of interest to you




Who are involved?


  1. Visitors to our website (the “Site”); and

  2. People who register their emails with us.

  3. People who voluntarily commits their personal details to us via emails and social media pages.




3. NOTIFICATIONS AND ALERTS


DSCC & affiliates will alert you of upcoming events that DSCC is organizing and/or supporting.

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please inform us by e-mail.
By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

DSCC retains information for as long as it is necessary for our operations. Information from closed, deactivated, inactive or suspended accounts will be retained to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collection of fees, dispute resolution, enforce our Terms of Service and other actions permitted by law.




4. OUR USE OF COOKIES


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.




5. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION


We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as encryption, “firewalls” and Secure Socket Layer (SSL).




6. ACCESSING, UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION


Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to enquiries@dayspring.edu.sg or send a letter to Dayspring Child Care Centre LLP, Administration Department, 11 Northshore Drive, Marina Country Club, #02-01, Singapore 828670. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to DSCC changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to enquires@dayspring.edu.sg or by sending a letter to Dayspring Child Care Cetre LLP, Administration Department, 11 Northshore Drive, Marina Country Club, #02-01, Singapore 828670. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.




7. NON-DISCLOSURE


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.




8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our Sites may contain links to other websites. DSCC is not responsible for these websites and cannot be held liable whatsoever for any privacy matters or legal matters from the use of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and the terms of services of such websites before using them.




9. SALE OF BUSINESS


In the event that DSCC and/or its affiliate businesses is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.




10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY


We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.




11. HOW TO CONTACT US


We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to enquiries@dayspring.edu.sg or send a letter to Dayspring Child Care Centre, Administration Department, 11 Northshore Drive, Marina Country Club, #02-01, Singapore 828670.





  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Dayspring Kindergarten Website

© Copyright 2020 Dayspring Child Care Centre LLP. All Rights Reserved.

Contact Us

Address

Tel: (65) 6489 5489

Email: enquiries@dayspring.edu.sg

Marina Country Club

No. 11 Northshore Drive

Off Punggol Way

Singapore 828670

Web Design & Development by www.vorbly.com